Thursday, March 24, 2011

It Ain't Easy Being Green

My man Kermit said it best.  It's definitely not easy being green... especially when your green consists mostly of a belly full of clover-colored beer!

Maybe that's why it's taken me a week to get around to posting this. Gotta recover!

You know, I've got some Irish blood in me, but I've never been a huge St. Patrick's Day person... at least, not until this year.  I spent the weekend before St. Patty's in Chicago, aka home of the Chi-rish, and let's just say they know how to celebrate.  I mean, it's only the second-largest population of Irish folks in the U.S. (next to Boston, duh).

Makeshift bodegas popped up on every corner, selling the most ridiculous Irish-related items... and trust me, folks dropped big bucks on that crap.

I know what you're thinking.  "Lisa, YOU'RE the one forking over cash for that junk!"  But no.  Some drunk woman in a crowded ladies' room actually put these glasses on me while we were standing in line, then fluffed up my hair for a photo op.  She was about my mom's age.  I won't lie; it was weird.


Anywaayyyy.... The city even dyes the the Chicago River green for St. Patty's Day!  I learned a lot about the process from a newspaper I picked up in town, but I'll spare the details here and let you Wikipedia it if you're that interested.

In front of the Wrigley Building, you know, the one Sinatra sings about.


A lot of people complimented my green & black scarf.  Get one for yourself at Zara.  That purse is a vintage Chicago find... but that's another blog altogether! 
Good thing my purse was strapped to me, though.  The streets were barely walkable that Saturday, like Bourbon Street on Mardi Gras, just ditch the gold and purple.  People everywhere were in the holiday spirit, some putting my scarf to shame with their leprechaun costumes and kilts.
Note leprechauns on upper left.
 Speaking of, I even stumbled across an Irish pub in Wrigleyville - taken over by a bagpipe quartet!
video

I could regale you with tales of my Chi-rish adventures for hours, but I think this t-shirt pretty much sums up my thoughts.

As awesome as Chicago is, there's nothing like having a drink and a good time with your own friends, and of course, the love of your life.  For that, I'm thankful I was back home in Fayetteville for March 17th.


But whether with friends or strangers, one thing's for sure:  It ain't easy being green (or recovering from it), but there's nothing wrong with a clover-beer-bloated belly and a little good-hearted fun... just once a year. <3

1 comment:

  1. looks like you had a good time, b!! wish we could have been in fville to celebrate with y'all!!

    ReplyDelete